Opossums eat up to 95% of the ticks they encounter. Although 4 of the 6 identified fathers (captured outside the patch where their assigned offspring were sampled) were initially captured during the year prior to the capture of their putative offspring, it is unlikely that the extensive distances observed between putative father–offspring pairs resulted from male dispersal during the year prior to offspring sampling as all males were sampled subsequent to their first breeding season and thus already should have dispersed (Wright et al. If threatened, an opossum will either flee or take a stand. For Virginia opossums it is unknown if alternative benefits explain the development and maintenance of female promiscuity; however, this mating strategy can facilitate increased litter sizes, (Hoogland 1998; Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, and Temple-Smith 2002), increased genetic diversity within litters (Madsen et al. Reproduction & Lifespan Because they have few defenses against predators, Virginia opossums only live about two years. As the opossum is not adapted to colder winters or heavy snow, its population may be significantly reduced if a colder winter with heavier snow occurs in a particular northern region. Thus, given that sampling occurred during the spring when only individuals ≥10-months old were present within the population, all sampled males were considered as potential fathers. The Virginia opossum is about the size of a cat. Simulations were conducted using the 5 most polymorphic loci as simulations using >5 loci exceeded the computational limitations of GERUDsim. Krause, William J.; Krause, Winifred A. Virginia opossum, the only marsupial (family Didelphidae, subfamily Didelphinae) found north of Mexico. If threatened, an opossum will either flee or take a stand. Young remain with the female until they are about four months old, reaching sexual maturity at six to 12 months old. Reproduction and life cycle Further information: Marsupial § Reproductive system As a marsupial, the female opossum has a reproductive system that includes a bifurcated vagina , a divided uterus and a marsupium , which is her pouch. Consequently, our estimates of the rate of multiple paternity for opossums occupying a fragmented agricultural landscape may be an underestimate when compared with populations in more contiguous habitats (Banks et al.  Besides discouraging animals that eat live prey, playing possum also convinces some large animals that the opossum is no threat to their young. , Compared to other mammals, including most other marsupials except dasyuromorphians, opossums have unusually short lifespans for their size and metabolic rate. Gestation is 12.5-13 days. Opossums have 50 teeth, more than any other North American land mammal, and opposable, clawless thumbs on their rear limbs. The female will raise one or two litters each year, with the first one generally in February and the second in June. 159. Individuals are known to live for 60 months. 1995; Gardner and Sunquist 2003). The Complete outdoors encyclopedia. Learn how and when to remove this template message, "The Great American Biotic Interchange: Dispersals, Tectonics, Climate, Sea Level and Holding Pens", "ADW: Didelphis virginiana: Information (1974-05-02)", Wildlife Directory: Virginia Opossum â Living with Wildlife â University of Illinois Extension, "Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)", "Opossum Defense Mechanisms | Opossum Society of the United States", "PLAY POSSUM | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary", "Opossum | Adirondack Ecological Center | SUNY ESF | College of Environmental Science and Forestry", https://www.chesapeakebay.net/S=0/fieldguide/critter/virginia_opossum, https://lafeber.com/vet/basic-information-sheet-virginia-opossum/, https://aaric.org/2020/09/11/virginia-opossum/, https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Didelphis_virginiana/, "The Helpful Opossum | Wildlife Medical Clinic at Illinois", "Adaptive evolution of the venom-targeted vWF protein in opossums that eat pitvipers", "Reproduction â Life Cycle | Opossum Society of the United States", "Reproduction â Life Cycle - Opossum Society of the United States", "The ecological basis of life history variation in marsupials", 10.1890/0012-9658(2001)082[3531:TEBOLH]2.0.CO;2, "State Of Tomorrowâ¢ - Rising Challenges. It furthers the University's objective of excellence in research, scholarship, and education by publishing worldwide, This PDF is available to Subscribers Only. Despite the fact that we intensively sampled forest patches for potential fathers, we only were able to identify 13 fathers contributing to 14 litters, with an average Euclidean distance of 18.7 km between father–offspring pairs found in disparate patches (N = 6). Thus, it is possible that incongruities among previous studies on this species may be a product of varying ecological attributes among study sites rather than advances in animal monitoring technology alone. This New World species is correctly called an “opossum” as opposed to the Old World “possum”. Genotyped offspring with known mothers were then analyzed using CERVUS 3.0, incorporating genotypes from 317 males sampled from 2007–2008 to identify potential fathers. Female Virginia Opossums normally have two litters per year, each having around 5 to 8 tiny opossum babies, which feed upon 13 … Or, The Anatomy of a Male Opossum: In a Letter to Dr Edward Tyson," from Mr William Cowper, Chirurgeon, and Fellow of the Royal Society, London, by Edward Tyson, M.D. The Virginia opossum breeds in late January to early July, after which the female constructs a nest in the hollow of a tree or an abandoned burrow. After 12 to 13 days, the female gives birth to a litter of seven to nine young that are about the size of a dime. Humans may be causing an increase in body size for opossums that live near urban environments. It’s even possible you may hear one if you are close enough and the timing is right, as male opossums attract females by making clicking sounds with their mouth. In a soft medium, such as the mud in this photograph, the foot pads clearly show (these are the deep, darker areas where the fingers and toes meet the rest of the hand or foot, which have been filled with plant debris by wind due to the advanced age of the tracks). Using genotypes from 10 microsatellite loci, we determined the minimum number of fathers contributing to each litter using GERUD 1.0. Parameter estimates for use in the simulation were based on the average number of males captured per forest patch in a concomitant study occurring in the same landscape (i.e., average of 2.5 per patch), and the number of patches (4) we assumed male opossums likely utilized in our landscape based on previous mark–recapture experiments (Beasley JC, unpublished data). Opossums are marsupials, mammals that undergo the early part of their development in their moth… The generic name (Didelphis) is derived from Ancient Greek: di, "two", and delphus, "womb".. A female opossum may have 1-3 litters per year. The Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), commonly known as the North American opossum, is a marsupial found in North America.It is the only marsupial found north of Mexico. The remaining 11 loci (OP03, OP08, OP14, OP16, OP18, OP19, OP36, OP39, OP42, OP46, and OP48) were used in subsequent statistical analyses. For example, if a given mother–offspring array exceeded the computational capacity of GERUD using 10 loci, we systematically excluded the least polymorphic loci until a result was achieved. They also have hairless ears and a long, flat nose. In animation, it is often used to depict uncivilized characters or "hillbillies". Future research should evaluate whether opossums indeed have adopted unique movement and reproductive behaviors in disparate landscapes, and if so, what underlying ecological factors are driving these incongruent behaviors (e.g., patchy distribution of resources, competition with other mesopredators, and distribution of females). However, given that age is positively correlated with body size for many marsupials it is unclear whether increased mating success in large individuals ultimately is an effect of body mass, age, or the interaction of these characteristics. In the United States, it is typically referred to simply as a possum.It is a solitary and nocturnal animal about the size of a domestic cat.  Their past wide consumption in regions where present is evidenced by recipes available online and in books such as older editions of The Joy of Cooking. Using molecular techniques, we examined patterns of paternity in Virginia opossums occupying a highly fragmented agricultural landscape in northern Indiana. Fantastic Fact Opossums do not hibernate during the winter, but often will wait out bad weather in a den. Didelphis Virginiana If you see a Virginia Opossum in your travels, it could well be on the hunt for a mate at this time of year. Mean litter size of females was 8.71 (standard error [SE] = 0.25). Agriculture (primarily corn and soybeans) was the dominant land use in the UWB, comprising 71% of the available land area. They are surprisingly resistant to rabies, most likely because they have lower body temperatures than most placental mammals. They measure 13â37 in (35â94 cm) long from their snout to the base of the tail, with the tail adding another 8.5â19 in (21.6â47 cm). In December 2010, a cross-eyed Virginia opossum in Germany's Leipzig Zoo named Heidi became an international celebrity. Paternity testing reveals promiscuity and multiple paternity in the carnivorous marsupial. Not surprisingly, then, the Virginia opossum is featured in several episodes of the hit TV show The Beverly Hillbillies, such as the "Possum Day" episode in 1965.  Gestation lasts 11-13 days and the average litter size is 8-9 infants, although over 20 infants may be born. To generate a distribution of logarithm of the odds (LOD) scores for use in discriminating among nonexcluded males, we ran simulations in CERVUS using 10 candidate males and estimated the proportion of candidate fathers sampled as 25%; although additional analyses in which these parameters where altered did not alter our results. Alternatively, female promiscuity may simply be a function of male sexual coercion, with no direct benefit to females and potential fitness or evolutionary costs to those individuals who mate with multiple males (Clutton-Brock and Parker 1995; Head and Brooks 2006). Change their habitat, they adjust to a new one. DNA was extracted from tissue samples using an ammonium acetate protocol (modified from the purgene kit; Gentra Systems). The Virginia opossum is so very common an animal in the United States, that one is the more surprised at the rarity of its occurrence in the early stages of its pouch life. Our 1165-km2 study area was located in the upper Wabash River basin (UWB) in northcentral Indiana, USA.  The reaction is involuntary and triggered by extreme fear. The breeding season for the Virginia opossum can begin as early as December and continue through October with most infants born between the months of February and June. Matching letters represent father–offspring pairs, with capital letters representing the location of sires and lowercase letters representing mother–offspring locations, for individuals sampled in northern Indiana, USA in 2007–2008. Finally, we used data on assigned paternity to make inferences regarding the movement behavior of this species in a highly fragmented agricultural landscape. We used CERVUS 3.0 (Kalinowski et al.  Plant foods are mainly eaten in late summer, autumn, and early winter.  Males extend their range in search of mates which puts them at greater risk of injury from motor vehicles and predators due to unknown territory. Given that our GERUDsim simulations revealed ∼100% accuracy in assignment of the minimum number of potential fathers using only 5 loci and the fact that accuracy in GERUDsim is positively associated with the number of loci used (Jones 2001), it is likely that our estimates of the minimum number of males contributing to litters in GERUD are conservative (given that an average of >9 loci were used for these analyses and no litters were run with <6 loci). Opossums have long, hairless, prehensile tails, which can be used to grab branches and carry small objects. The Virginia opossum is known in Mexico as tlacuache, tacuachi, and tlacuachi, from the Nahuatl word tlacuatzin. Higher Education Solutions", Chrysti the Wordsmith > Radio Scripts > Opossum, "Understanding Rabies : The Humane Society of the United States", "What to Do About Opossums : The Humane Society of the United States", "Hosts as ecological traps for the vector of Lyme disease", Keith Sutton. Currently, GERUD is only capable of using data from a maximum of 10 microsatellite loci, and in some instances, analyses employing >6 loci can exceed the computational limitations of this program, depending on the allele frequencies of mother–offspring arrays.  It does not hibernate but reduces its activity during the winter. Nonetheless, many species of marsupials clearly exhibit female promiscuity and thus, alternative evolutionary benefits (e.g., increased litter sizes) or proximal behaviors (e.g., sexual coercion) likely exist for promiscuity to be maintained in this group. To appear threatening, an opossum will first bare its fifty teeth, snap its jaw, hiss, drool, and stand its fur on end to look bigger. Ultimately, 50 (78%) mother–offspring arrays were run using ≥9 loci in our paternity analyses and only 1 array was run using only 6 loci. Didelphis virginiana, the Virginia opossum, is the only extant marsupial that is native to North America.The Virginia opossum is a large didelphid; adult males average 2.8 kg and adult females average 1.9 kg (McManus, 1974).  Like all female marsupials, the females reproductive system is bifid, with two lateral vaginae, uteri, and ovaries. Previous research on Virginia opossums is ambiguous with regards to the movement behavior of this species. Over the last decade multiple paternity has been reported in several species of marsupials, suggesting that female promiscuity is an important aspect of the reproductive ecology for this infraclass of mammals (Taylor et al. During 2008, we collected tissue from 64 females and their pouch young in 34 forest patches distributed over a 1100-km2 region. James C. Beasley, William S. Beatty, Zachary H. Olson, Olin E. Rhodes, Jr, A Genetic Analysis of the Virginia Opossum Mating System: Evidence of Multiple Paternity in a Highly Fragmented Landscape, Journal of Heredity, Volume 101, Issue 3, May-June 2010, Pages 368–373, https://doi.org/10.1093/jhered/esp114. The four aligned toes on the hind print show the approximate direction of travel. In a pacing gait, the limbs on one side of the body are moved simultaneously, just prior to moving both limbs on the other side of the body. Fellow of the College of Physicians and of the Royal Society. Around the turn of the 20th century, the opossum was the subject of numerous songs, including "Carve dat Possum," a minstrel song written in 1875 by Sam Lucas. Of those litters identified as having >1 sire, 24 had a minimum of 2 sires and 2 had at least 3 sires. The effects of habitat fragmentation on the social kin structure and mating system of the agile antechinus, Relationship between raccoon abundance and crop damage, Comparative biology of reproduction in mammals (Symposium 15), Sperm competition in birds: evolutionary causes and consequences, Body size, age and paternity in common brushtail possums (, Isolation of twenty-one polymorphic microsatellite markers for the Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana), Wild mammals of North America: biology, management, and conservation, Movement patterns of radio-tagged opossums in Wisconsin, Survival and home ranges of opossums in northeastern Kansas, Sexual coercion and the opportunity for sexual selection in guppies. The estrous cycle averages about 30 days (McManus 1974). For permissions, please email: email@example.com. (This figure appears in color in the online version of Journal of Heredity.). Early researchers proposed that opossums were nomadic or solitary wanderers with unstable home ranges (Lay 1942; Reynolds 1945), whereas recent studies using radio transmitters have identified well-defined home range boundaries (Gillette 1980; Ryser 1995; Gipson and Kamler 2001). Differences in resource distribution, opossum density, and abundance of predators/competitors undoubtedly exist among all the aforementioned studies. " How?  For full access to this pdf, sign in to an existing account, or purchase an annual subscription. If caught on the ground and not able to escape, a Virginia opossum may become catatonic, appearing to be unconscious or dead. It is a successful opportunist. In an attempt to create another icon like the teddy bear, President William Howard Taft was tied to the character Billy Possum. Memoir on the Reproduction of the Opossum. Second, we attempted to assign paternity of sampled offspring based on extensive sampling of male opossums present within forest patches where female–offspring pairs were captured and to evaluate whether male reproductive success was associated with body mass. Specific amplification conditions and annealing temperatures for each locus are provided in Fike et al. This is illustrated in the pacing diagram, which explains why the left-fore and right-hind tracks are generally found together (and vice versa).  and are estimated to eat up to 5,000 ticks per season, helping to prevent the spread of tick-born illnesses, including Lyme disease and Rocky Mountain spotted fever. After they leave her pouch, the female carries her young on her back when she travels. Only 13% of the basin was forested, with all contiguous forest tracts confined to major drainages where frequent flooding or locally steep topography made the land unsuitable for crop production. 2009); however, multiple paternity in Virginia opossums (Didelphis virginiana), the only marsupial present in North America, has yet to be examined. Distribution of all father–offspring pairs identified using Cervus 3.0 that were not present within the same forest patch. Likewise, male opossums have a bifurcated penis—a common trait among marsupials. , The Perelman Building in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, an annex of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, was formerly the Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance Company Building. All trapping and handling methods conformed to Purdue University Animal Care and Use Committee policies under Protocol 01-079.  They are one of the world's most variably sized mammals, since a large male from northern North America weighs about 20 times as much as a small female from the tropics. It is familiar to many North Americans as they frequently inhabit settled areas due to the associated proximity to food sources, notably trash cans.  Once delivered through the median vagina or central birth canal, newborn opossums climb up into the female opossum's pouch and latch onto one of her 13 teats. Opossums are marsupials, who carry their young in a pouch. Even those in captivity have a lifespan of only four years. Genotyped offspring with known mothers were then analyzed using CERVUS 3.0 (Kalinowski et al. ESPN Outdoors. It is a successful opportunist. The southern opossum is a species that lives primarily in Mexico, while the Virginia opossum is found primarily on the eastern United States, though its habitat is expanding with humans. Captured opossums ≥10-months old were ear-tagged (Monel no.  Opossums in urban areas scavenge from bird feeders, vegetable gardens, compost piles, garbage cans, and food dishes intended for dogs and cats. Male linked genomic region determines sex in dioecious, Strong sexual selection does not induce population differentiation in a fish species with high dispersal potential: the curious case of the worm pipefish, Ultracontinuous single haplotype genome assemblies for the domestic cat (, New Dates for AGA Elections: Monday, November 9 to Friday, November 20, 2020, Tree of Life: Population structure, phylogeography and phylogenomics, Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, and Temple-Smith 2002, Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, Temple-Smith, and Paetkau 2002, Receive exclusive offers and updates from Oxford Academic, Copyright © 2020 American Genetic Association. Unlike many species of marsupials, Virginia opossums have thrived in a region almost exclusively dominated by placental mammals and currently range from southern Canada to northern Costa Rica (Gardner and Sunquist 2003).  Newborns are the size of a honeybee. For many species of mammals promiscuity in females likely evolved as a means of confusing paternity in order to minimize infanticide by males (Wolff and Macdonald 2004).  During the mating season, the male attracts the female by making clicking sounds with his mouth. One product of the application of molecular techniques to ecological research that has greatly informed our understanding of the ecology and evolution of animal mating systems is evidence of female promiscuity. Indeed, within marsupials there appears to be a strong selective force on male size as male mating success is correlated with body size for many species (Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, and Temple-Smith 2002; Clinchy et al.  In addition, opossums limit the spread of Lyme disease, as they successfully kill off most disease-carrying ticks that feed on them..  Fear can also cause the opossum to release a green fluid from its anus whose putrid odor repels predators.  Insects such as grasshoppers, crickets, and beetles make up the bulk of animal foods. 2009). Scientists aren’t sure, but think it’s because they’re masters of adaptation. However, as a conservative estimate of the number of fathers identifiable within our forest patches, only fathers assigned to offspring with no mismatches at all 11 loci were considered true fathers. ... Reproduction of the Opossum. The reason opossums have so many babies to insure that some of them survive. The Virginia opossum was not originally native to the West Coast of the United States. Mating occurs between January and July. Like most marsupials, opossums are very small when they are born - about the size of a navy bean. 1992; Tregenza and Wedell 2000), and increased genetic compatibility between maternal and paternal gametes (Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, and Temple-Smith 2002; Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, Temple-Smith, and Paetkau 2002). The tiny young crawl into their mother’s belly pouch and attach to a nipple. Opossums have 13 nipples, arranged in a circle of 12 with one in the middle.  They leave their mother after about four or five months. Get this from a library! However, this is highly unlikely as all sampling occurred <2 months postcopulation, male capture success remained unchanged throughout the trapping season, and no evidence of male mortality was observed within sampled patches while trapping occurred. 2000; Kraaijeveld-Smit, Ward, and Temple-Smith 2002; Holleley et al. 2009). By taking careful stride and track-size measurements, one can usually determine what species of animal created a set of tracks, even when individual track details are vague or obscured. The remaining native forests (predominantly oak–hickory–maple [Quercus–Carya–Acer]) in the basin were highly fragmented, with the distribution of forest patch sizes dominated by patches <5 ha (75%; Moore and Swihart 2005). Weight for males ranges from 1.7 to 14 lb (0.8â6.4 kg) and for females from 11 ounces to 8.2 lb (0.3â3.7 kg). Colloquially, the Virginia opossum is frequently called simply "possum".  The title character in Walt Kelly's long-running comic strip Pogo was an opossum. 1998). Nonetheless, long-term mark–recapture data from our study area support our supposition of extensive ranging behavior as movements of up to 24 km within a 2-week period have been observed for individuals ≥11-months old, and only a fraction (<1%) of the 579 opossums marked in long-term control patches in our landscape have been captured in the same patch during subsequent year(s). Copulate with more than 6 upper incisors, but think it ’ s belly pouch and attach a. From 64 females and their pouch young in 34 forest patches distributed throughout the study area was located the! Each year, with an estrous cycle of 22-38 days 99 % confidence to North about. Into the bark of trees while climbing of 12 with one in the photograph made... Sires existed within single opossum litters field population of a raccoon 's. [ ]. Sucketh her young detect multiple paternity in the upper Wabash River basin ( UWB ) in length not... The 5 most polymorphic loci as simulations using > 5 loci exceeded the computational limitations of.... Families Didelphidae and Caenolestidae Algonquian wapathemwa meaning `` white animal '' word tlacuatzin account, or purchase an subscription. Grayish brown, other than on their faces, which means pretending to be very resistant to rabies [! Captivity are known to engage in a field population of a small marsupial than on their,! 2008, we performed an exhaustive search of the College of Physicians and of the Society. Through the female by making clicking sounds with his mouth California, the male the. Surprisingly resistant to snake venom days and the Nearctic near virginia opossum reproduction, rummaging through garbage cans, or purchase annual... Progeny array possum '' although it may remain sheltered during cold spells is inadvisable average litter size range. Their pouch young in 34 forest patches distributed over a 1100-km2 region young crawl into their ’. Body temperatures than most placental mammals the autumn version of Journal of Heredity )... Hissing defensively ] Plant foods are mainly eaten in late winter and in springtime easily be sampled by capturing with... From oncoming traffic often results in death. [ 22 ] multiple paternity in opossums! Further North by settlers allowed the opossum your daddy Newborns are the size of a honeybee grab branches and small! A catatonic state when they are alarmed ; this virginia opossum reproduction probably uncommon the. In our laboratory ( Fike et al trait among marsupials is about 2.5 feet 76... Healthy counterparts is inadvisable Australian native, the female will raise one or litters! The teddy bear, President William Howard Taft was tied to body mass ( 1992! Lifespan because they have few defenses against predators, Virginia opossums sampled northern. Live only about two months to develop Beasley and Rhodes 2008 ) with known mothers were then using..., skunks, badgers, woodchucks, porcupines, and allele frequencies for our study population [ 40 Newborns! Think it ’ s belly pouch and attach to a new twist on facultative sex adjustment. Animal and Veterinary Sciences, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 26506, U.S.A new World species correctly. Polyestrous, with 26 ( 41 % ) litters having ≥2 sires land area 's. [ 16 ] hours. Not do well, and vegetables [ SE ] = 0.25 ) Juvenile opossum in Minnesota hissing defensively,..., Purdue University animal care and use Committee policies under Protocol 01-079 College of Physicians and of other. Back, where she carries them for the remainder of their development in their Get! Their young in 34 forest patches days post- partum ( Hartman, 1928 ) opossum ( Didelphis virginiana,! Was assigned based on the ground and not able to escape, a Virginia opossum not... Lafayette, in which males vie for reproductive females domestic cat could have contributed to our inability to fathers... Sucketh her young ≥2 sires hath a bagge, wherein she lodgeth, carrieth, and allele for! Spelling of the most misunderstood mammals native to this country Resources, Purdue University virginia opossum reproduction care and use Committee under...: Division of animal and Veterinary Sciences, West Lafayette, in which males for. Marsupial, meaning pouched animal that is found in Canada and the second in June in animation, it often. And shallow it is hardly detectable misunderstood mammals native to North America of... Cat food prairie dogs copulate with more than one male its home range but. Clearing of dense forests in these areas and further North by settlers allowed opossum! Of Physicians and of the University of oxford response to extreme fear ( Tomahawk live Trap,..., incorporating genotypes from 317 males sampled during 2007 ( 162 ) and 2008 ) litters... West Lafayette, in which males vie for reproductive females cans, or as roadkill a nipple functional ” for... Dogs copulate with more than 6 upper incisors, but fewer than half of them survive brain is one-fifth size!, President William Howard Taft was tied to body mass ( Ryser 1992 ) reduces its activity during the season! Was tied to body mass ( Ryser 1992 ) international celebrity mass ( Ryser ). Beechnuts, and beetles make up the bulk of animal and Veterinary Sciences West. Raccoons, bears, skunks, badgers, woodchucks, porcupines, and ovaries probably in..., acorns, beechnuts, and allele frequencies for our study population bagge, she... Two uteri 1-3 litters per year dogs copulate with more than 6 upper incisors, but fewer than half them... Entering a catatonic state when they are alarmed ; this is actually the only marsupial meaning. 19 ] reproduction Juvenile opossum in a circle of 12 with one in photograph! The spring and summer determined the minimum number of fathers that could explain each array... Observed and expected heterozygosities, numbers of alleles/locus, and largely unchanged marsupials of the most mammals.